Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

German brownish bakelit cups

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    German brownish bakelit cups

    Hello, Two bakélite cups in "ground dug condition" with the same brownish color, in great condition considering there ages; except a few scrathes... Could be produced from the same factory because they have the same shade; but they are probably not!
    The "gfc 40-41-S" is one of the most used code for reproduction; but i don't think this is this case.
    Why producing cups with so different colours than black, brown, mustard and even bright green remains to me a mystery; the black one looks so perfect if you consider a cup made from bakelite a great advance in confort.
    But it is the fact that at a certain time, different factories produced bakelit cups with the same shade of black, brown, mustard and even bright green, maybe « orange », creamy, etc...
    Maybe those cups were produced by just few factories and only the logo has changed year after year. It will be hard to get an easy answer to this, and
    I will probably close this year with this mystery.
    It’s hard to explain a soldier wearing a flashy green, orange or red drinking cup attached to its water bottle… even if certain of those colours were used early in the war (41, 42). Now they are rare and precious but i Don't think it was easy to wear at those times… thanks for help. Happy new year!
    PS: Brownish looks easier to wear than light green or red!!


    #2
    German Bakelit cup

    Hello, No, there were not only a few manufacturers but dozens. I found an incomplete list where there are already a hundred manufacturer in 1938. The chemical industry in Germany has always been a flagship of the industry and the discovery of other substitute material a permanent research, found a new color to bakelite was clearly a motivation. It is interesting to see that green bakelite cups are type K. That is to say: Typ K Harnstoffharz mit organischem Füllstoff (Type K urea resin with organic filler)… There are no limit in chemistry !!.. This is my IMO.
    All the bst!




    German Bakelite code maker

    1 - firm code
    2 - material code

    Liste der Presswerk-Codes der Materialprüfungsanstalt, Stand: 31. Dezember 1938

    21 Neuyork-Hamburger Gummiwaren-Kompanie, Hamburg
    22 Bebrit-Preßstoffwerke GmbH, Bebra und C.F. Schlothauer, Ruhla
    23 Lüdenscheider Metallwerke AG, Busch-Jäger, Lüdenscheid
    24 Gebrüder Merten, Gummersbach
    25 Süddeutsche Isolatorenwerke GmbH, Freiburg
    31 Vereinigte Isolatorenwerke AG, (Viacowerke) Berlin-Pankow
    32 H. Römmler AG, Spremberg
    33 Wolff und Co KG, Walsrode
    34 Siemens-Schuckertwerke, Abteilung Isolierstoffe, Berlin-Siemensstadt
    35 Heliowattwerke, Elt.-AG, Berlin-Charlottenburg
    36 Gebrüder Adt AG, Ensheim-Saar
    38 Allgemeine Elektrizitätsgesellschaft, Henningsdorf
    39 Dr. Deisting und Co GmbH, Kierspe
    40 Isolawerke AG, Birkesdorf bei Düren
    43 Dynamit AG, vormals Alfred Nobel und Co., Abt. Zelluloidfabrik, Werk Troisdorf
    45 Presswerk-AG, Essen
    46 Erich Wippermann, Halver
    50 Gebrüder Vollmershaus, Kierspe
    51 Presswerk Winkel, Schulte und Conze, Herscheid
    53 Erst Backhaus und Co., Kierspe
    54 Ellinger und Geissler, Dorfhain, Bezirk Dresden
    55 Robert Bosch GmbH, Metallwerk, Stuttgart-Feuerbach
    56 Mendelith, H. Mende und Co., Dresden
    58 Deutsche Philips-Gesellschaft mbH, Berlin
    59 Seckelmann und Co., Lüdenscheid
    60 Gaudlitz und Kaiser, Koburg
    61 Ernst Bremicker, Ing., Kierspe
    62 Wacker und Dörr, Niederrahmstadt bei Darmstadt
    66 Hermann Ros, Koburg
    67 Bayerische Elektro-Zubehör AG, Lauf bei Nürnberg
    68 Mix und Genest AG, Berlin-Schöneberg
    70 Bisterfeld und Stolting, Radevormwald
    71 Wilhelm Geiger GmbH, Lüdenscheid
    72 Leopold Kostal, Lüdenscheid
    73 Wilhelm Quante, Wuppertal-Elberfeld
    74 Römmler und Schumann KG, Berlin-Lichterfelde
    76 Bezet-Werk Hermann Buchholz, Motzen, Kreis Teltow
    78 Hugo Krieger und Faudt, Berlin
    79 Linden und Co, Lüdenscheid
    80 Gebrüder Berker, Schalksmühle
    81 Pressstoffwerk Paul Schnake, Schöppenstedt
    82 Paul Teich, Berlin
    83 Christian Geyer, Nürnberg
    84 Gebrüder Vedder KG, Schalksmühle
    85 Theodor Krägeloh und Co., Dahlerbrück
    86 Presswerk Kraus und Steidel, Berlin
    87 Paul Hochköpper und Co., Lüdenscheid
    90 Firma Thormann, Berlin
    93 Porzellanfabrik Bernhardhütte GmbH, Blechhammer bei Sonneberg
    94 Thega-Kontakt GmbH, Berlin
    95 Ericher Jäger KG, Homburg
    98 Elt. Fabrik Weber und Co., Kranichfeld
    99 Friedrich Dörscheln, Lüdenscheid A3 Volkenrath und Co, Schwenke

    A4 Deutsche Legritgesellschaft mbH, Berlin
    A8 Lindner und Co., Jecha-Sondershausen
    E2 Vossloh-Werke GmbH, Werdohl
    E4 Paul Jatow, Dodendorf bei Magdeburg
    E7 Gebrüder Spindler KG, Köppelsdorf
    E8 Graewe und Co., Menden, Kreis Iserlohn
    E9 Lohmann und Welschehold, Meinerzhagen
    E0 J. Carl GmbH, Oberweimar
    F1 Alusil-Preßstoffwerk Eugen Gaßmann, Probstzella
    F2 Franz Stauch, Unterrodach
    F4 Robert Anke, Porzellanfabrik, Ölsnitz, Vogtland
    F5 Max Schulze, Meissen
    F8 Gebrüder Borghammer, Schramberg
    F9 Wester, Elbinghaus und Co.,Hanau
    F0 Otto Backhaus und GmbH, Bollwerk
    H1 Casp. Arn. Winkhaus, Carthausen
    H2 Emil Adolff, Reutlingen
    H3 Otto Langmann, Hagen
    H4 Gerdes und Co., Schwelm (später Gerda Plastic)
    H7 Gebrüder von der Horst, Lüdenscheid
    H8 Friemann und Wolff GmbH in Zwickau
    H9 Schulze, Schneider und Dort GmbH, Schönow bei Berlin
    L1 Hoppmann und Mulsow, Hamburg
    L2 Isopresswerk GmbH, Berlin-Oberschöneweide
    L3 Thiel und Schuchardt, Metallwarenfabrik AG, Ruhla
    L4 Meirowsky und Co, Porz am Rhein
    L5 Porzellanfabrik Theodor Pohl, Schatzlar
    L6 Krone und Co, Berlin
    L7 Brökelmann, Jäger und Busse, Neheim
    L8 H. Bodenmüller, Ing.,Stuttgart-Zuffenhausen
    L9 Robert Karst, Berlin
    L0 Gebrüder Reiher KG, Braunschweig
    M1 Bender und Wirth, Kierspe
    M2 Österreichische Siemens.Schuckertwerke, Wien
    M3 Carl Germer, Berlin
    M4 Kronacher Porzellanfabrik Stockhardt und Schmidt-Eckert, Kronach
    M5 Richard Giersiepen, Bergisch Born
    M6 Kaiser und Spelsberg, Schalksmühle
    M7 Frankl und Kirchner, Mannhein-Neckarau
    M8 Storch und Stehmann GmbH, Ruhla
    M9 Jos. Mellert, Bretten
    M0 Carl Friedrich Lübold, Lüdenscheid
    N1 Sursum Elt.-Gesellschaft, Leyhausen und Co., Nürnberg
    N2 Adolf Vedder KG, Schalksmühle
    N4 Paul Jordan, Berlin-Steglitz
    N5 M. Hildebrandt und E. Hammerschmidt, Brand-Erbisdorf
    N6 Kurt Postel, Köln, Höhenberg
    N7 Cuno Heinzelmann-Hassberg, Berlin
    N8 Ernst Maté, Wien
    N9 Karl Potthof, Solingen-Ohlings
    T1 Gustav Branscheid und Co., Lüdenscheid
    T2 Willi Burgbacher, Neukirch-Baden
    T3 Karl Wegner, Berlin
    T4 Bamberger Industrie-Gesellschaft, Bamberg
    T6 Jaroslaw's erste Glimmerwarenfabrik, Berlin-Weissensee
    T7 Fritz Heublein, Neustadt bei Koburg
    T8 Agalitwerk Milspe, Kattwinkel und Co, Milspe
    T9 WG Petersen und Co, Wandsbeck
    T0 Wilhelm Kötter, Unna
    U1 Feba Fabrik elektrische Bedarfsartikel, Stückrath-KG, Berlin
    U2 J. Preh junior, Neustadt-Saale
    U3 Alois Zettler GmbH, München
    U4 Schneider und Co, Breslau, Gr. Ohlewiesen
    U5 Karl Buchdrucker, München
    U6 Fresen und Co., Lüdenscheid
    V7 Carl Walther, Waffenfabrik, Zella-Mehlis
    V8 Julius Kräcker AG, Berlin
    V9 Gebrüder Klein, Nürnberg
    V0 Weisse und Co., Gräfental
    W1 Heinrich Kopp GmbH, Sonneberg
    W2 Bonner Keramik AG, Bonn
    W3 Dralowidwerk der Steatit-Magnesia AG, Teltow
    W5 Hans G. Voigtel, Auma-Thüringen
    W6 Blumberg und Co, Lintord bei Düsseldorf
    W7 Ernst Albert Senf, Bautzen
    W8 Heinrich Knöll, Gross-Bieberau
    W9 August Hessmert, Brügge
    W0 Otto Single, Ing., Plochingen
    X1 W. Stiefelding, Berlin
    X3 Kurt Wentzel, Berlin
    X5 Ostland GmbH, Königsberg (Ostpreussen)
    X6 Julius Carl Görler, Berlin
    X7 Kugella vorm. Max Roth GmbH, Mittelschmalkalden
    X8 Ernst Gomolka, Zehdenick
    X9 Ernst Gösser, Iserlohn
    X0 Richard Rinker GmbH, Menden

    Neben diesen Presswerken existierten Hunderte weiterer Werke ohne einen solchen Code. Liste der Material-Codes der Materialprüfungsanstalt, Stand: 31. Dezember 1938

    Typ 1 Phenolharz (Bakelit) mit anorganischem (mineralischem) Füllstoff
    Typ 2 Kunstharz mit Asbest und anderen organischen Füllstoffen
    Typ 3 Kunstharz mit Asbest und anderen organischen Füllstoffen
    Typ 4 Bitumen mit Asbest und anderen organischen Füllstoffen
    Typ 6 Naturharz oder Bitumen mit anorganischem Füllstoff
    Typ 7 Naturharz oder Bitumen mit anorganischem Füllstoff
    Typ 8 Bitumen mit anorganischem Füllstoff
    Typ A Azetylzellulose mit oder ohne Füllstoff

    Typ K Harnstoffharz mit organischem Füllstoff (Type K urea resin with organic filler)

    Typ M Phenolharz (Bakelit) mit anorganischem (mineralischem) Füllstoff (Asbest?)
    Typ O Phenolharz (Bakelit) mit Holzmehl als Füllstoff

    Typ S Phenolharz (Bakelit) mit Holzmehl als Füllstoff (Type S Phenolic resin (bakelite) with wood flour as filler

    Typ T Phenolharz (Bakelit) mit Texilfasern als Füllstoff
    Typ X Zement oder Wasserglas mit Asbest und anderen anorganischen Füllstoffen
    Typ Y Bleiborat mit Glimmer
    Typ Z Phenolharz (Bakelit) mit Zellstoff als Füllstoff

    Comment


      #3
      Bakelit cup gfc

      Hello, Some says: "gfc" is (Julius Posselt, Gablonz an der Neisse, Sudetenland), but according to the list "W1" is "Heinrich Kopp GmbH, Sonneberg"... Maybe this question can be clarified easily!

      Comment


        #4
        H5=Krone GmbH., Ludwigsburg
        amh=Hans Büllmann Werke, Gablonz-Schlag

        Comment

        Users Viewing this Thread

        Collapse

        There is currently 1 user online. 0 members and 1 guests.

        Most users ever online was 4,375 at 10:03 PM on 01-16-2020.

        Working...
        X