GeneralAssaultMilitaria

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Question - CCC Gold - not listed

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Question - CCC Gold - not listed

    hi to all,
    I have a group CCC Gold but not mentionned in the book of Scheibert.
    Where can I find a more complete list?


    best
    thomas
    Search: SB/WP/Photos/Docs Heer Generals ; 290.ID ; 205.ID ; 45.ID

    #2
    Originally posted by Saint-Exupéry View Post
    hi to all,
    I have a group CCC Gold but not mentionned in the book of Scheibert.
    Where can I find a more complete list?


    best
    thomas
    How about posting pix of the grouping?

    Best
    H

    Comment


      #3
      here...
      unfortunetaly, I don't have ccc in silver and gold


      best
      thomas
      Attached Files
      Search: SB/WP/Photos/Docs Heer Generals ; 290.ID ; 205.ID ; 45.ID

      Comment


        #4
        He's in the Ordenstraeger as a DKiG winner but there is no mention of the NKSiG. I wonder if he just go the Silver and it's included here as Gold. Surely, though, he could have gotten the NKSiG and it's not recorded since it was, possibly, very late in the war. When did he die?
        sigpicIron Cross Award Documents of World War II - Out Now!

        [email protected]
        www.kleinekillpress.com

        Comment


          #5
          Is this all you have from him?

          I think a couple of explanations, first he was a CCCiG holder, but KIA before this can be communicated to the OKW for a formal presentation, or he was one early awardee so not mentioned in the papers. Also the division could forget or not summit the info up to the chain of command, I have seen before, myself have a piece to a previous unknown CCCiG holder, but he received the award very late in the war, April 7th, 1.945. Also that can happen, late war award and no time to registered in the divisional papers or lost the summit.

          Second is that he never was a CCCiG winner and the family make a mistake when listing his awards.

          Do yo know when he was KIA?

          Interesting and enigmatic group you have.

          Angel
          Looking for DKiG Heer winner Soldbuch who also won the TDB and/or CCC, specially in Silver.

          Comment


            #6
            thanks Brian for your reply


            ... here (+17.02.45)


            the list from Schreibert is uncomplete.

            I think we don't have the exact number of ccc gold recipient
            Attached Files
            Search: SB/WP/Photos/Docs Heer Generals ; 290.ID ; 205.ID ; 45.ID

            Comment


              #7
              I use Manfred Dörr one and he is not listed there too.

              At least he was a CCCiS winner for what we can see in the photo, IMHO.

              If he was a CCCiG we only can wonder if so, till more info surfaced.

              Still a nice little group.

              Angel
              Looking for DKiG Heer winner Soldbuch who also won the TDB and/or CCC, specially in Silver.

              Comment


                #8
                Originally posted by Angel Farré View Post
                Is this all you have from him?

                I think a couple of explanations, first he was a CCCiG holder, but KIA before this can be communicated to the OKW for a formal presentation, or he was one early awardee so not mentioned in the papers. Also the division could forget or not summit the info up to the chain of command, I have seen before, myself have a piece to a previous unknown CCCiG holder, but he received the award very late in the war, April 7th, 1.945. Also that can happen, late war award and no time to registered in the divisional papers or lost the summit.

                Second is that he never was a CCCiG winner and the family make a mistake when listing his awards.

                Do yo know when he was KIA?

                Interesting and enigmatic group you have.

                Angel

                thanks Angel for your reply and yes that's all lol


                if it was a mistake I would have preferred a RK ... I don't agree with this theory. German are meticulous. We know that the mistakes are rare



                I prefer your first theory... but how to find a track???
                Search: SB/WP/Photos/Docs Heer Generals ; 290.ID ; 205.ID ; 45.ID

                Comment


                  #9
                  Originally posted by Saint-Exupéry View Post
                  thanks Angel for your reply and yes that's all lol


                  if it was a mistake I would have preferred a RK ... I don't agree with this theory. German are meticulous. We know that the mistakes are rare



                  I prefer your first theory... but how to find a track???
                  Good points all around. But, I would expect a mistake by the family before I would expect one from the authorities.
                  sigpicIron Cross Award Documents of World War II - Out Now!

                  [email protected]
                  www.kleinekillpress.com

                  Comment


                    #10
                    End of war all can happen, but don't think germans make no mistakes, I had the group to a DKiG and CCCiS winner where the clerk forget to write in the Wehrpass the CCCiB (but his citation comes with the group) and his Ostmedaille (but he wore the ribbon alone in the second buttonhole without EK II).

                    I wish you will find more pieces from this soldier and one of them gives the clue to solve this mistery.

                    Keep us updated.

                    Angel
                    Looking for DKiG Heer winner Soldbuch who also won the TDB and/or CCC, specially in Silver.

                    Comment


                      #11
                      I remember one death card with an Infanterie Sturmabzeichen in Gold written and a lot that mistake Allgemein Sturmabzeichen for Panzer or Infanterie or named the Tank Destruction Badge as Panzerabzeichen.

                      I am with Brian, if a mistake was done it was the family or the printer who made the death card

                      Angel
                      Looking for DKiG Heer winner Soldbuch who also won the TDB and/or CCC, specially in Silver.

                      Comment


                        #12
                        sorry my friends. I use the list from Manfred Dörr. Scheibert for CCC gold I don't know if it exists
                        Search: SB/WP/Photos/Docs Heer Generals ; 290.ID ; 205.ID ; 45.ID

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Originally posted by Brian R View Post
                          Good points all around. But, I would expect a mistake by the family before I would expect one from the authorities.

                          to attribute an awards even if it is a mistake... I'm surprised
                          Search: SB/WP/Photos/Docs Heer Generals ; 290.ID ; 205.ID ; 45.ID

                          Comment


                            #14
                            I think he was awarded the CCCiS and a misread when preparing the death card ended with the printer writing Nahkampfspange in Gold.

                            Do you obtain this from a dealer or from the family?

                            Angel
                            Looking for DKiG Heer winner Soldbuch who also won the TDB and/or CCC, specially in Silver.

                            Comment


                              #15
                              Originally posted by Angel Farré View Post
                              End of war all can happen, but don't think germans make no mistakes, I had the group to a DKiG and CCCiS winner where the clerk forget to write in the Wehrpass the CCCiB (but his citation comes with the group) and his Ostmedaille (but he wore the ribbon alone in the second buttonhole without EK II).

                              I wish you will find more pieces from this soldier and one of them gives the clue to solve this mistery.

                              Keep us updated.

                              Angel
                              Ok Angel

                              but the mistake is the other way around. For me it is not same
                              Search: SB/WP/Photos/Docs Heer Generals ; 290.ID ; 205.ID ; 45.ID

                              Comment

                              Users Viewing this Thread

                              Collapse

                              There is currently 1 user online. 0 members and 1 guests.

                              Most users ever online was 4,375 at 10:03 PM on 01-16-2020.

                              Working...
                              X