FBB or Garykostka on WAF

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

What do you think about this RK marked L/50

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    What do you think about this RK marked L/50

    Hello.

    Please,i wish opinions about my RK L/50 maker marked (Godet)

    Two different "800" & "L/50"marks on the upper arm of the cross and on the suspension loop.

    Silver frame and iron core.



    http://www.subirimagenes.com/otros-rkl5001-7676761.html



    http://www.subirimagenes.com/otros-rkl5002-7676763.html



    http://www.subirimagenes.com/otros-rkl5003-7676765.html



    http://www.subirimagenes.com/otros-rkl5007-7676772.html



    http://www.subirimagenes.com/otros-rkl5006-7676771.html



    http://www.subirimagenes.com/otros-rkl5005-7676769.html



    http://www.subirimagenes.com/otros-rkl5004-7676768.html
    Last edited by Von.Burgdorf; 10-25-2015, 09:56 PM.

    #2
    Not an original Knights Cross.

    Dietrich
    B&D PUBLISHING
    Premium Books from Collectors for Collectors

    Comment


      #3
      It is a poor fake, I'm afraid.

      Comment


        #4
        How much did you pay for it?

        Comment


          #5
          Souval with fake marks?
          Why is patience a virtue, why can't hurry the f*** up be a virtue.

          Looking for a Souval RK KvK without swords (800 marked) and a 57er Luftschutz medal, 1st Class

          Comment


            #6
            Yes, trash for sure

            Comment


              #7
              Originally posted by Tony T-S View Post
              Souval with fake marks?
              NO. This is a Rudolf Souval Knight Cross:



              Comment


                #8
                Check to see that the "L/50" is not really "L/58".
                Festina lente

                Comment


                  #9
                  From the photos I thought I detected the low swaz and dipping three so wondered about Souval. Does your cross have these?
                  Why is patience a virtue, why can't hurry the f*** up be a virtue.

                  Looking for a Souval RK KvK without swords (800 marked) and a 57er Luftschutz medal, 1st Class

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Souval = post war junk IMO

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Originally posted by Leroy View Post
                      Check to see that the "L/50" is not really "L/58".


                      "clic" on the links to enlarge pictures

                      Comment


                        #12
                        http://www.wehrmacht-awards.com/foru...d.php?t=437668


                        Originally posted by Von.Burgdorf View Post


                        "clic" on the links to enlarge pictures

                        Comment


                          #13
                          "L/58" is Souval's LDO number and appears on many of its pieces (including some of its crosses). "L/58" can be mistaken for "L/50" when the stamping is not clear.
                          Festina lente

                          Comment


                            #14
                            Originally posted by Leroy View Post
                            "L/58" is Souval's LDO number and appears on many of its pieces (including some of its crosses). "L/58" can be mistaken for "L/50" when the stamping is not clear.
                            Hi.

                            I am swiss and i live in Spain,both countries are in Europe,not in Africa,i have a good magnifier made in Germany. The stamped mark is L/50.

                            Comment


                              #15
                              Originally posted by Von.Burgdorf View Post
                              Hi.

                              I am swiss and i live in Spain,both countries are in Europe,not in Africa,i have a good magnifier made in Germany. The stamped mark is L/50.
                              Sorry, I was referring to the mark on the cross itself (the mark on the loop is clearly "L/50".). If the mark on the cross itself is, in fact, also "L/50", then that mark is fake. The cross you posted in Post#1 has all the appearance of (as already noted by "Tony T-S") a postwar Souval cross, with the classic "dipping 3" in the "1939" date on the front. It is not a real Godet (holder of "L/50") cross.
                              Festina lente

                              Comment

                              Users Viewing this Thread

                              Collapse

                              There is currently 1 user online. 0 members and 1 guests.

                              Most users ever online was 4,375 at 11:03 PM on 01-16-2020.

                              Working...
                              X