CollectorToCollector

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Rhodesia Suid-Afrika Arc Patch?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Rhodesia Suid-Afrika Arc Patch?

    Hello
    What are your thoughts on this patch?
    This is for Rhodesia correct?
    1960s era?
    Thank you
    Tony
    Attached Files

    #2
    I don't think that has anything to do with Rhodesia. Suid is Afrikaans for "south." Afrikaans was not spoken in Rhodesia, it was an official language of South Africa.

    Comment


      #3
      A South African Navy tab

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by SkaraBrae View Post
        Afrikaans was not spoken in Rhodesia, it was an official language of South Africa.
        Absolutely incorrect. Afrikaans was a minority language in Rhodesia. Lots of South African (and Dutch) settlers moved into the country, especially in the area south-southwest of Salisbury. That said, this patch has nothing to do with Rhodesia.

        Comment


          #5
          Thank You

          Hello
          Thank you all for the help and information
          Tony

          Comment


            #6
            I am fascinated how you got the Rhodesia connection out of that tab. J

            Comment


              #7
              Originally posted by lew View Post
              Absolutely incorrect. Afrikaans was a minority language in Rhodesia. Lots of South African (and Dutch) settlers moved into the country, especially in the area south-southwest of Salisbury. That said, this patch has nothing to do with Rhodesia.
              Technically true, in a persnickety way. There were some Afrikaans speakers in the original Pioneer Column, although the great majority were English speakers from wealthy families (Because Cecil Rhodes and Frank Johnson believed the British government would be more likely to get involved if there was serious trouble.). Virtually all recipients of the British South Africa Company Medal have English surnames. It was always an English-speaking colony, and after the earliest Afrikaans-speaking settlers in Mashonaland assimilated (or returned to the Transvaal), virtually no new ones arrived. I lived there for three years at the end of UDI, travelled the length and breadth of the country, and speak Shona, and I never heard a word of Afrikaans spoken inside the borders of Rhodesia in the three years I was there.

              Comment


                #8
                Originally posted by SkaraBrae View Post
                .............. I lived there for three years at the end of UDI, travelled the length and breadth of the country, and speak Shona, and I never heard a word of Afrikaans spoken inside the borders of Rhodesia in the three years I was there.
                Whoopyfunckingdo.

                Comment


                  #9
                  Originally posted by jacquesf View Post
                  Whoopyfunckingdo.
                  I had something typed out, but you said it better.

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Originally posted by lew View Post
                    Absolutely incorrect. Afrikaans was a minority language in Rhodesia. Lots of South African (and Dutch) settlers moved into the country.

                    Yeah.... but technically that could be said nowdays about some parts of Australia when I look back at my High School "Matric 1987" page and see how many have moved to Aussie Land.... of course there were Rhodesians who spoke Afrikaans... but Rhodesia as a country did not use Afrikaans.

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Originally posted by jacquesf View Post
                      I am fascinated how you got the Rhodesia connection out of that tab. J

                      I googled the description and landed up on SA "Bidorbuy" page... some seller is sexing up all SA items with a "Rhodesian war era" claim...

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Originally posted by jacquesf View Post
                        Whoopyfunckingdo.
                        O suig 'n spuitpoep, jy wyd doos.

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Originally posted by SkaraBrae View Post
                          O suig 'n spuitpoep, jy wyd doos.
                          What language is that, Shona?

                          Comment


                            #14
                            I think

                            Comment


                              #15
                              Originally posted by jacquesf View Post
                              What language is that, Shona?



                              I think it was a line in the original 1957 version of "die Stem"... but it was taken out at some stage...



                              In die merg van ons gebeente,

                              In ons hart en siel en gees,

                              In ons roem op ons verlede,

                              In ons hoop op wat sal wees,

                              In ons wil en werk en wandel,

                              Van on wieg tot aan ons graf

                              Deel geen ander land ons liefde,


                              O suig 'n spuitpoep, jy wyd doos.

                              Comment

                              Users Viewing this Thread

                              Collapse

                              There is currently 1 user online. 0 members and 1 guests.

                              Most users ever online was 4,375 at 10:03 PM on 01-16-2020.

                              Working...
                              X