HisCol

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Garde Wappen?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Garde Wappen?

    It appears to be authentic, but I cannot find any reference to this front plate. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you,

    Chuck
    Attached Files

    #2
    2.
    Attached Files

    Comment


      #3
      3.
      Attached Files

      Comment


        #4
        4.
        Attached Files

        Comment


          #5
          5.
          Attached Files

          Comment


            #6
            last pic...
            Attached Files

            Comment


              #7
              The following information came directly from Tony, and passed on to me by Roy.

              "Very nice.

              That is an M1891 Wappen for a Garde Grenadier Regiment. Note how the hilt of the sword has an S shape to it? That identifies Garde Grenadier. A normal Line Garde sword has a hilt that looks like a bow tie. Also note the end of the scepter is what's called an artichoke, which is also specific to Garde Grenadier. A Line Garde Wappen would have a little tiny Garde Eagle at the end of the staff.

              The regiments of the Garde Grenadier since 1842 had worn a swept-wing eagle Wappen without the Garde star, and were appointed to wear the Garde star by AKO 28 August 1889. So this Wappen is post 1889."

              Chuck

              Comment


                #8
                Its a regular Grenadier helmet plate that has had a guard star incorrectly mounted on it, covering part of the bandeau.

                Comment


                  #9
                  Originally posted by darekm View Post
                  Its a regular Grenadier helmet plate that has had a Guards star incorrectly mounted on it, covering part of the bandeau.
                  Agreed - but I have seen other helmets that have a Grenadier Wappen combined with a Guards' star. This incorrect combination seems to have been in period use.

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Originally posted by kaiserwilhelm2 View Post
                    Agreed - but I have seen other helmets that have a Grenadier Wappen combined with a Guards' star. This incorrect combination seems to have been in period use.
                    That's pretty much what Tony (Kaiser's Bunker) and others have also said, so I'm going with that.

                    Thank you for your time and comments.

                    Chuck

                    Comment


                      #11
                      A perfectly fine and original Garde Grenadier Wappen with addition of the Garde star after AKO 28 August 1889. I have several of these. Wappen made after that date (specifically M1895 pattern) show the entire Bandeau.

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Thanks Tony.

                        Comment

                        Users Viewing this Thread

                        Collapse

                        There is currently 1 user online. 0 members and 1 guests.

                        Most users ever online was 4,375 at 10:03 PM on 01-16-2020.

                        Working...
                        X