wehrmacht awards


Go Back   Wehrmacht-Awards.com Militaria Forums > Wehrmacht Era Militaria > Wound Badge Forum

Wound Badge Forum A dedicated forum for the Wound badge from 1918 to 1939

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes

Black Wound Badge+Document for review...
Old 01-02-2018, 03:26 PM   #1
crotter
Member
 
crotter is offline
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 96
Default Black Wound Badge+Document for review...

Greetings!

I have just received my first WB with award document from across the pond!

Wanted to share to ensure it checks out, and was wondering if anyone could decipher the award document with regards to where Kurt was stationed and what his position may have been. Thanks!

Any idea why the "Verwundung" text has been x'ed out?

The WB is unmarked from what I can see...





  Reply With Quote

Old 01-02-2018, 03:48 PM   #2
Marcel Banziger
Member
 
Marcel Banziger's Avatar
 
Marcel Banziger is online now
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,557
Default

Original badge. For more info where he was serving check Lexicon der Wehrmacht. You'll find all info there.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-02-2018, 06:59 PM   #3
crotter
Member
 
crotter is offline
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcel Banziger View Post
Original badge. For more info where he was serving check Lexicon der Wehrmacht. You'll find all info there.
Thanks! Just browsed the site. Too bad its all in German... If anyone on here can translate it still would appreciate!

most interested in the "1./ lei.Ri.V.Abt. (mot) 1"


-Christian
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-03-2018, 01:44 AM   #4
Ronny.R
Association Member
 
Ronny.R's Avatar
 
Ronny.R is offline
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 1,742
Default

Hi

Sorry but the badge is a "Low rim" fake

Cheers,
Ronny
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-03-2018, 02:56 AM   #5
Marcel Banziger
Member
 
Marcel Banziger's Avatar
 
Marcel Banziger is online now
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,557
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronny.R View Post
Hi

Sorry but the badge is a "Low rim" fake

Cheers,
Ronny
You are indeed right. Stupid of me to oversee this detail. Better not judge photos from my phone anymore but use the desktop instead. Pics are so much better like this haha. Thanks for correcting!
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-03-2018, 03:09 AM   #6
Marcel Banziger
Member
 
Marcel Banziger's Avatar
 
Marcel Banziger is online now
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,557
Default

And I start to believe the document is also a fake. I am not experienced at all with these so better ask the document/paper section to be certain.
But I noticed the rank is Stabsgefreiten and it should be Stabsgefreiter as far as I know.
I furthermore can't make out what his Truppenteil would be. Can't find anything about this one. So that would be interesting to know.
There was an Armee Feldlazarett 683 but no more information is given unfortunately. All I know it was a fieldhospital that was not stationary but moved along with divisions. It followed the troops basically.

But as said, the document/paper guys will be able to tell
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-03-2018, 07:32 AM   #7
Simon O.
Moderator
 
Simon O.'s Avatar
 
Simon O. is offline
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 12,480
Default

Stabsgefreiten in this context is entirely correct. Feldlazarett 683 operated, as far as i can tell in Italy or at least it did later in the war

The unit is a tough one, you do see all sorts of weird unit designations on wound badge documents, but most of the weird ie. incorrect unit designations are seen on base hospitals where non-military personnel were typing up the documents.

This doc looks right, i have a tough time believing it's fake, if someone had the skill and military knowledge to create such a doc it doesn't make much sense then to make up a non-existent unit and not even a value added attractive one.

I think this is a misspelling of a luftwaffe unit and is actually Luftnachrichten richtverbindungs Abteilung 1
__________________
Collecting German award documents, other paperwork and photos relating to Norway and Finland.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-03-2018, 08:22 AM   #8
Brian R
Association Member
 
Brian R's Avatar
 
Brian R is offline
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 3,597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon O. View Post
Stabsgefreiten in this context is entirely correct. Feldlazarett 683 operated, as far as i can tell in Italy or at least it did later in the war

The unit is a tough one, you do see all sorts of weird unit designations on wound badge documents, but most of the weird ie. incorrect unit designations are seen on base hospitals where non-military personnel were typing up the documents.

This doc looks right, i have a tough time believing it's fake, if someone had the skill and military knowledge to create such a doc it doesn't make much sense then to make up a non-existent unit and not even a value added attractive one.

I think this is a misspelling of a luftwaffe unit and is actually Luftnachrichten richtverbindungs Abteilung 1
I'm 100% in agreement with Simon. The rank is fine and the awarding authority makes sense. Indeed, the units could often be butchered on these hospital issued documents so this one seems reasonable. That said, I've been completely stumped by it. His guess is a good one - I don't think I could have come up with that !!!
__________________
Iron Cross Award Documents of World War II - Out Now!

info@kleinekillpress.com
www.kleinekillpress.com
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-03-2018, 12:35 PM   #9
Marcel Banziger
Member
 
Marcel Banziger's Avatar
 
Marcel Banziger is online now
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,557
Default

Thanks guys. Learned something new again today. Much appreciated
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-03-2018, 03:37 PM   #10
crotter
Member
 
crotter is offline
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 96
Default

Wow very interesting...

Thanks for all the discussion/ input.

Just to be certain though is the consensus that the badge is a fake?

I received this badge from a fellow collector/ friend who lives in England. I have bought several other authentic items (dagger, helmet, Japanese flag) from him so I highly doubt he intentionally sent me a bad one, however it may have been done without his knowledge.

Here are some additional photos just to confirm if it is indeed a bad one?







Thanks again for the discussion and confirmation... Really appreciate it!

-Christian
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-03-2018, 05:37 PM   #11
tompress
Association Member
 
tompress's Avatar
 
tompress is offline
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Poland
Posts: 529
Default

This document looks good in my opinion. Printed form and German gramatics are OK
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-04-2018, 12:33 PM   #12
Chrvip68
Moderator
 
Chrvip68's Avatar
 
Chrvip68 is offline
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: # 59
Posts: 3,968
Default

The citation looks good to me also, but the WB itself its a fake.
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-04-2018, 02:35 PM   #13
crotter
Member
 
crotter is offline
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 96
Default

Thanks for the confirmations fellas!

-Christian
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






vBulletin skins developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright Wehrmacht-Awards.com